The SWISS-MODEL Repository is a database of annotated 3D protein structure models generated by the SWISS-MODEL homology-modelling pipeline.

The aim of the SWISS-MODEL Repository is to provide access to an up-to-date collection of annotated 3D protein models generated by automated homology modelling for relevant models organisms and experimental structure information for all sequences in UniProtKB. Regular updates ensure that target coverage is complete, that models are built using the most recent sequence and template structure databases, and that improvements in the underlying modelling pipeline are fully utilised. It also allows users to assess the quality of the models using the latest QMEAN results. If a sequence has not been modelled, the user can build models interactively via the SWISS-MODEL workspace.

Currently the repository contains 371,596 models from SWISS-MODEL for UniProt targets as well as 115,663 structures from PDB with mapping to UniProt.

We currently provide models for the reference proteomes of the following model organisms, based on UniProt release 2016-08:

Proteome SizeSequences ModelledModelsSeq Coverage
Homo sapiens201711514540325
Mus musculus491252413461549
Caenorhabditis elegans267111433230450
Escherichia coli430632505737
Arabidopsis thaliana314211680633850
Drosophila melanogaster22017919820252
Saccharomyces cerevisiae672139136969
Caulobacter crescentus372026024729
Mycobacterium tuberculosis399425194220
Pseudomonas aeruginosa556331976292
Staphylococcus aureus288919063081
Plasmodium falciparum536927285069
Latest snapshot of SMR was taken 23 hours ago.
All charts created with HighCharts